Home2019 Contemporary A Cappella Recording Award Nominees

shane.ardell's picture

[ CARA Nominees: congratulations! Want to celebrate your nomination with CASA? Come to BOSS! We'll be celebrating in style with a Red-Carpet Event and live awards presentation! Visit bostonsings.com for the details on all of our CARA events, live in Boston on Sunday, April 14th. ]

The following are the nominees for the 2019 Contemporary A cappella Recording Awards. Congratulations to all who participated and good luck to the nominees! The winners will be announced on April 14 at a live awards ceremony at Boston Sings [BOSS], and then right here on casa.org!

Special Awards

Best Non-Scholastic Debut Album

  • shades of light, VOXID
  • Paper Flights, Rebel Bit
  • Come Around, Birdland Avenue
  • How Sweet It Is 多么幸福, East West Collective
  • DCappella, DCappella

Best Scholastic Debut Album

  • This Side Up, Voicebox (University of Central Florida)
  • Keep Myself, Delta V and The PopRockets (South Milwaukee High School)
  • Bridges, Upper Structure (Berklee College of Music)
  • SPECTRUM, The Coda Conduct (Penn State University)

Genre Nominations

Best Barbershop Album

  • How Can I Keep from Singing, Crossroads
  • Midnight Croon, Midnight Croon

Best Barbershop Song

  • "Not Like This" from How Can I Keep from Singing, Crossroads
  • "Let's Misbehave" from Let's Misbehave, London City Singers
  • "Summer Wind" from Midnight Croon, Midnight Croon

Best Classical / Traditional Album

  • Quer Bach 2, SLIXS
  • Equinox, Voces8

Best Classical/Traditional Song

  • "Concerto In A Minor - BWV 1041 Allegro" from Quer Bach 2, SLIXS
  • "Moscow Nights" from Return 2 Acappelland, Fool Moon
  • "Maria Durch Ein Dornwald Ging" from Equinox, Voces8
  • "Homeward Bound" from GRAVITY, Ardú
  • "Mi Shebeirach" from Mi Shebeirach, Six13

Best Country Song

  • "Sin Wagon (Folklore)" from A Cappella Academy 2017, A Cappella Academy
  • "Humble & Kind" from 11:11, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
  • "Losing Sleep" from Infrared, Overtones (James Madison University)
  • "Daddy Lessons" from Where The Secret Lies, Loreleis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Best Electronic / Experimental Album

  • Come Around, Birdland Avenue
  • Hijklmnog, The G-Men

Best Electronic / Experimental Song

  • "Tears" from This Side Up, Voicebox (University of Central Florida)
  • "What's Really Good?" (single), Chris Brody
  • "The Bird and the Worm" from Silhouette, Sapphires (University of North Carolina Greensboro)
  • "Eleanor Rigby" from Eleanor Rigby, The Sons of Pitches
  • "Rabbit Hole" from Come Around, Birdland Avenue
  • "Super Rich Kids" from Hijklmnog, The G-Men

Best Folk/World Album

  • NOTA Sings ACAPPELLA, Nota
  • Jouluna LIVE, Club For Five
  • Meridiane NORD, Sjaella
  • Common Threads, Shir Appeal (Tufts University)
  • It's Okay, David Musonda
  • Some People Say, O-Kai Singers

Best Folk/World Song

  • "Only Truth" from NOTA Sings ACAPPELLA, Nota
  • "Trøllabundin (Live)" from ICCA 2018, The Rolling Tones (King's College London)
  • "A Tamil Medley" (single), 1023
  • "Bananeira" from Bananeira, Sambaranda
  • "Duna vizén... (Folksong)" from Return 2 Acappelland, Fool Moon

Best Funk/Disco Song

  • "Back Pocket" from Pinetones, Unaccompanied
  • "Derzhi" from Return 2 Acappelland, Fool Moon
  • "Love Native" from shades of light, VOXID
  • "Do You Wanna Do Nothing With Me?" from Latched, The Lost Keys
  • "The Message" from Paper Flights, Rebel Bit

Best Hip-Hop Song

  • "Pray For Me" from Pray For Me, D-Fi
  • "No Diggity" from shades of light, VOXID
  • "Lady Marmalade/Express" from ICCA 2018, The Rolling Tones (King's College London)
  • "Ah Yeah (feat. Alyssa Dunn)" from Ah Yeah (feat. Alyssa Dunn), Pearce Illmer
  • "Move" from SPECTRUM, The Coda Conduct (Penn State University )

Best Holiday Album

  • Jouluna LIVE, Club For Five
  • A Vocal Christmas, Vocal Group SONO
  • Christmas Is Here!, Pentatonix

Best Holiday Song

  • "Petteri Punakuono" from Jouluna LIVE, Club For Five
  • "Schedryk (Carol of the Bells)" from from Ukraine with Love, ManSound
  • "Bohemian Chanukah" from Bohemian Chanukah, Six13
  • "This Christmas" (single), The Swingles
  • "This Christmas" (single), Citizen Queen
  • "Grown-Up Christmas List" from Christmas Is Here!, Pentatonix feat. Kelly Clarkson

Best Humor Song

  • "Bohemian Chanukah" from Bohemian Chanukah, Six13
  • "ICCA" (single), Docacappella
  • "The Greatest Passover" from The Greatest Passover, Y-Studs A Cappella (Yeshiva University)
  • "Everybody Said and Nobody Did (feat. Misael Manon from Test a T)" from NOTA Sings ACAPPELLA, Nota

Best Jazz/Big Band Album

  • Time and Chances, Fermata Town
  • Wonderful World, m-pact
  • Home, Cadence

Best Jazz/Big Band Song

  • "Mushaboom" from Home, Cadence
  • "Stay" from Wonderful World, m-pact
  • "Strasbourg St. Denis (Live)" from Strasbourg St. Denis (Live), A Cappella Academy
  • "Bananeira" from Bananeira, Sambaranda
  • "Love So Soft" from Time and Chances, Fermata Town

Best Pop Album

  • Disney Mashups, Vol. 1, Scott & Ryceejo
  • Jams, Vol. 2, Rockapella
  • PTX Presents: Top Pop. Vol. I, Pentatonix
  • Paper Flights, Rebel Bit
  • Come Around, Birdland Avenue
  • Covers Volume Two, The Sons of Pitches

Best Pop Song

  • "Rise" (single), BLACKOUT
  • "Havana" from PTX Presents: Top Pop. Vol. I, Pentatonix
  • "No Tears Left to Cry" (single), Citizen Queen
  • "Tears" from This Side Up, Voicebox (University of Central Florida)
  • "Still Feel (with Dan Dade and Isaiah Hawkins)" (single), Chris Brody
  • "Narnia" (single), The Swingles

Best Religious Album

  • A New Day: A Cappella, VOL II, Chris Rupp
  • Risen, Best Friends (Lubbock Christian University)
  • NOTA Sings ACAPPELLA, Nota
  • How Sweet It Is 多么幸福, East West Collective
  • Common Threads, Shir Appeal (Tufts University)

Best Religious Song

  • "Novo Lar" from Novo Lar, realVoice
  • "Old Church Choir" from A New Day: A Cappella, VOL II, Chris Rupp
  • "Only Truth" from NOTA Sings ACAPPELLA, Nota
  • "Nobody Like You Lord 无人能比我主" from How Sweet It Is 多么幸福, East West Collective
  • "Mi Shebeirach" from Mi Shebeirach, Six13
  • "When You Believe" from Christmas Is Here!, Pentatonix

Best Rock Song

  • "The Bird and the Worm" from Silhouette, Sapphires (University of North Carolina Greensboro)
  • "Danger Zone" from Full Rally, Tufts University Beelzebubs (Tufts University)
  • "KARATE" from Covers Volume Two, The Sons of Pitches
  • "Krwlng" from Dawn, Run for Cover (University of Chicago)
  • "Eleanor Rigby" from Hijklmnog, The G-Men
  • "Walk On Water" from Walk On Water, Sound Off A Cappella
  • "Immortals" from DCappella, DCappella

Best Show Tunes / Soundtrack / Theme Song

  • "Evolution of Hollywood" from [r]evolve, Legacy (Community Group)
  • "Wait For It" (single), Rhapsody (University of Houston)
  • "El Tango de Roxanne" from Silhouette, Sapphires (University of North Carolina Greensboro)
  • "Beauty and the Beast Medley" from Music Video Hits, Vol. 2, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)
  • "Making Christmas" from Christmas Is Here!, Pentatonix
  • "Cartoon Medley" from Three Hearts, Naughty Scotty and the Octapella (Winter Park High School)
  • "The Glory Days" from The Incredibles 2 Soundtrack, DCappella

Continental Nominations

Best African Album

  • Always with You, No Limits
  • Imanueli, Fishers of Men Sounds
  • Yesu Yekka, Jehovah Shalom A cappella (Nakaseke SDA Secondary School)

Best Asian Album

  • Some People Say, O-Kai Singers
  • Ignite Vocal, Ignite Vocal Band

Best European Album

  • shades of light, VOXID
  • Viel Lärm um dich, anders
  • Quer Bach 2, SLIXS
  • Covers Volume Two, The Sons of Pitches

Original Music Nominations

Best Original Song by a Professional Group

  • Hansel Romero: "Bad Romantic" (single), Ember
  • Marc Silverberg: "ICCA" (single), Docacappella
  • Jo Goldsmith-Eteson/Sara Brimer Davey/Oliver Griffiths: "Narnia" (single), The Swingles
  • Rebel Bit: "Paper Flights" from Paper Flights, Rebel Bit
  • Stiletta/Haley Clair, Meghan Costa, Jaymee Frankel, Olivia Harding, Stevi Incremona, Judy Minkoff: "Get Pumped" from Stiletta, Stiletta
  • Birdland Avenue: "Breeze Baby" from Come Around, Birdland Avenue
  • Track IX: "Gold" from Exclamation Points, Track IX

Best Original Song by a Scholastic Group

  • Gabrielle Macafee: "On My Way" from 11:11, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
  • Isabella Sbarra-Michelland: "Intentions" from 11:11, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
  • Stephen, Matthew Bellamy: "Collateral Crossfire" from Mashups, Infrared A Cappella (University of Utah)
  • Nathan Ancheta: "Concrete Jungle" from Happy Accidents, Cary-Grove Jazz Choir (Cary Grove High School)

Non-Scholastic and Professional Arrangement Nominations

Best Non-Scholastic Arrangement

  • Ryan Foley: "Rise" (single), BLACKOUT
  • Scott Leonard: "Believer" from Jams, Vol. 2, Rockapella
  • James Jones and Hansel Romero: "Pray For Me" (single), D-Fi
  • Jim Henry: "Not Like This" from How Can I Keep from Singing, Crossroads
  • Andrew John Kim: "My Favorite Things" (single), Iris
  • Jon Smith: "Tokyo Sunrise" (single), The Swingles

Best Professional Arrangement for a Non-Scholastic Group

  • Deke Sharon: "Immortals" from DCappella, DCappella
  • Matti Kallio: "Petteri Punakuono" from Jouluna LIVE, Club For Five
  • Cong Xu: "Back to Lhasa" from Begin Anew, WOW VOCAL BAND
  • Aaron Dale: "Just One of Those Things" from How Can I Keep from Singing, Crossroads

Best Professional Arrangement for a Scholastic Group

  • Luke Dutelle, Lee Stovall: "Say Amen (Saturday Night)" from Keep Myself, Delta V and The PopRockets (South Milwaukee High School)
  • Amanda Taylor: "Strasbourg St. Denis (Live)" (single), A Cappella Academy
  • Rob Dietz: "Evolution of Hollywood" from [r]evolve, Legacy (Community Group)
  • Hannah Tobias: "22 (Over Soon)" (single), The Treblemakers (Boston University)
  • Shams Ahmed: "I Know a Place" from Collective, Vol. II, The Nor'easters (Northeastern University)
  • Skip Stradtman: "Mister Rogers Medley" from Three Hearts, Naughty Scotty and the Octapella (Winter Park High School)

Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Nominations

Best Contemporary A Cappella League (CAL) Album

  • Latched, The Lost Keys
  • Time and Chances, Fermata Town
  • Very Good..., Vox Pop
  • Oh Mama - EP, Premiere

Best Contemporary A Cappella League / CAL Song

  • "Walk On Water" from Walk On Water, Sound Off A Cappella
  • "Make You Love Me" from Time and Chances, Fermata Town
  • "House of the Rising Sun" from Latched, The Lost Keys
  • "River" from Oh Mama - EP, Premiere

Collaborative and Solo Performer Nominations

Best Collaborative / Studio Project Song

  • "Grown-Up Christmas List" from Christmas Is Here!, Pentatonix feat. Kelly Clarkson
  • "I Am Not A Robot (Clock Opera Remix)" from RustyCappella&Friends Volume III, RustyCappella&Friends
  • "Relentless 爱不止息" from How Sweet It Is 多么幸福, East West Collective
  • "What's Really Good?" (single), Chris Brody
  • "Hollaback Girl" from Plaid Projects 2018, Plaid Productions
  • "Evolution of Xtina ft. Dave Klodowski" from Evolution of Xtina, Peter Yang

Best Song by a Solo Performer

  • Track IX: "Lipstick" from Exclamation Points, Track IX
  • N'Namdi Bryant (The A Cappellian): "You'd Better Mind" from If You're Happy (My Vocalubrary Vol I), N'Namdi Bryant (The A Cappellian)
  • David Musonda: "Bring Them In (Leteni)" from It's Okay, David Musonda
  • Marc Silverberg: "ICCA" (single), Docacappella
  • Chris Rupp: "Old Church Choir" from A New Day: A Cappella, VOL II, Chris Rupp

Scholastic Nominations

Best High School Album

  • Giants, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
  • A Cappella Academy 2017, A Cappella Academy
  • Keep Myself, Delta V and The PopRockets (South Milwaukee High School)
  • 11:11, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)

Best High School Arrangement

  • Richie Bishop, Ava Lipford: "Hurts" from Burn, Dragon Scales (Appomattox Regional Governor's School (ARGS))
  • Andrea Regli: "Level Up" from Resolution, GFS A Cappella (Germantown Friends School)
  • Lindy Pokorny, Brett Baboorian: "Same Old Blues" from Burn, Dragon Scales (Appomattox Regional Governor's School (ARGS))
  • Nathan Ancheta: "Concrete Jungle" from Happy Accidents, Cary-Grove Jazz Choir (Cary Grove High School)

Best High School Solo

  • Avery Veteto: "What About Us" from Giants, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
  • Ryleigh Plank: "So Emotional" from 11:11, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
  • Ava Lipford: "Hurts" from Burn, Dragon Scales (Appomattox Regional Governor's School (ARGS))
  • Bryan Marin: "Doubt" from Keep Myself, Delta V and The PopRockets (South Milwaukee High School)
  • Anthony Gargiula: "G Train (re:play)" from A Cappella Academy 2017, A Cappella Academy

Best High School Song

  • "Hurts" from Burn, Dragon Scales (Appomattox Regional Governor's School (ARGS))
  • "What About Us" from Giants, OneVoice (Briarcrest Christian School)
  • "Haze (Aura)" from A Cappella Academy 2017, A Cappella Academy
  • "Humble & Kind" from 11:11, The A Cappella Group (Cypress Lake Center for the Arts)
  • "Finesse" from [r]evolve, Legacy (Community Group)

Best Female Collegiate Album

  • Where The Secret Lies, Loreleis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Empower, Pitches and Notes (University of Wisconsin Madison)
  • Silhouette, Sapphires (University of North Carolina Greensboro)
  • Silver Hour, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)

Best Female Collegiate Arrangement

  • Ellie Cain, Celia Vitale: "Billie Jean" from Where The Secret Lies, Loreleis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Sara Edwards: "Trøllabundin (Live)" from ICCA 2018, The Rolling Tones (King's College London)
  • Maggie Rabe: "Feel It Still" from XX, Note-oriety (James Madison University)
  • Molly Murphy: "Make Me Feel/Kiss" from Silver Hour, Sil'hooettes (University of Virginia)
  • Samantha Saake: "Lies" from Silhouette, Sapphires (University of North Carolina Greensboro)

Best Female Collegiate Solo

  • Jaewon Jung: "Walk Away" from Where The Secret Lies, Loreleis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Caroline Polley: "Walk Away" from Silhouette, Sapphires (University of North Carolina Greensboro)
  • Mallika Bhagwat: "Trøllabundin (Live)" from ICCA 2018, The Rolling Tones (King's College London)
  • Kara Olds: "Praying" from Empower, Pitches and Notes (University of Wisconsin Madison)

Best Female Collegiate Song

  • "Billie Jean" from Where The Secret Lies, Loreleis (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • "I Put A Spell On You" from ICCA 2018, The Rolling Tones (King's College London)
  • "Many Moons" from Silhouette, Sapphires (University of North Carolina Greensboro)
  • "Praying" from Empower, Pitches and Notes (University of Wisconsin Madison)

Best Male Collegiate Album

  • Hijklmnog, The G-Men
  • Full Rally, Tufts University Beelzebubs (Tufts University)
  • Do You Have This Room Reserved?, Logarhythms (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Music Video Hits, Vol. 2, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)

Best Male Collegiate Arrangement

  • Joel Reske: "Danger Zone" from Full Rally, Tufts University Beelzebubs (Tufts University)
  • Marty Gray: "Mr. Brightside" from Hijklmnog, The G-Men
  • Neil Aggarwal: "How Deep Is Your Love" from Do You Have This Room Reserved?, Logarhythms (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Josh Fuller: "Krwlng" from Dawn, Run for Cover (University of Chicago)

Best Male Collegiate Solo

  • Jimmy Fountain: "Unsteady" from Echo, TIGEROAR (Clemson University)
  • Ian Siegal: "Pusher Love Girl" from A Swing and a Miss, Achordants (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Jantzen Dalley, Logan Shelton: "You Will Be Found" from Music Video Hits, Vol. 2, Vocal Point (Brigham Young University)
  • Marty Gray: "Eleanor Rigby" from Hijklmnog, The G-Men
  • Avi Montanez: "Can I Be Him" from Derobed, Hullabahoos (University of Virginia)
  • Jonathan Chou: "Too Good at Goodbyes" from Too Good at Goodbyes, Pitchforks (Duke University)

Best Male Collegiate Song

  • "715-CR∑∑KS" from Do You Have This Room Reserved?, Logarhythms (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • "Eleanor Rigby" from Hijklmnog, The G-Men
  • "Pusher Love Girl" from A Swing and a Miss, Achordants (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • "Krwlng" from Dawn, Run for Cover (University of Chicago)
  • "T-Shirt" from Full Rally, Tufts University Beelzebubs (Tufts University)
  • "Control" from For the Long Haul, Mendicants (Stanford University)

Best Mixed Collegiate Album

  • Collective, Vol. II, The Nor'easters (Northeastern University)
  • This Side Up, Voicebox (University of Central Florida)
  • After Hours, New Dominions (University of Virginia)
  • Into the Blue, The Vocal Suspects (University of Massachusetts - Amherst)
  • Red Shift, Off The Beat (University of Pennsylvania)

Best Mixed Collegiate Arrangement

  • Harrison Acosta: "Lost Boy" from This Side Up, Voicebox (University of Central Florida)
  • Julian Dorsey, Kahler Suzuki: "Stargazing" from Stargazing, Octopodes (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Annie Blakeslee: "Crazy in Love" from Crazy in Love, Swaram Acappella (Texas A & M)
  • Erin McCullough: "Purple Rain" from Purple Rain, Aquapella (University of Bath)
  • Mike Worshoufsky: "Walk on Water" from Ignite, Potsdam Pitches (SUNY Potsdam )

Best Mixed Collegiate Solo

  • Claudia Moericke: "Breathin'" from Collective, Vol. II, The Nor'easters (Northeastern University)
  • Nick Zuelsdorf: "Skyfall" from Pillars, Towson Trills (Towson University)
  • Xioana Hernandez: "Tears" from This Side Up, Voicebox (University of Central Florida)
  • Ana Miletic: "Sledgehammer" from Red Shift, Off The Beat (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Brittany Russell: "Mother" from Body Memory: the live album, Gestalt (University of Florida)

Best Mixed Collegiate Song

  • "Sledgehammer" from Red Shift, Off The Beat (University of Pennsylvania)
  • "Too Good" from Collective, Vol. II, The Nor'easters (Northeastern University)
  • "Power" from Ignite, Potsdam Pitches (SUNY Potsdam )
  • "River" from Unhinged, DaCadence (University of Maryland)
  • "No Place Like Home" from there is, Green Tones (University of North Texas)

---------------------------

As always, thanks to everyone who submitted, and a huge thank you to all the nominators who gave their time to help us sort through all the wonderful submissions!

The 2019 CARA committee was: Ricky Jabarin, Brooks Jordan, Ian Wolfe, Jessica Chen, Shane Ardell, Thomas (TeKay) King, and Alexander Koutzoukis.